
Report
Residential Supply
2018
Dubai delivered around 68,000 homes in 2027, led by apartments in high-density corridors.
Apartments drove 71% of 2027 handovers
Value
Apartments
Villas
Serviced Apartments
The YoY Delivery Timeline Doesn't Show a Flood. It Shows Discipline.
Dubai Residential Completion: Year-on-Year (2026–2027)
Deliveries stayed disciplined, not flooded
Supply tracked population growth
Population Growth VS Homes Delivered
| Year | Total Population | People Added | Homes Delivered |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3,900,000 | 175,000 | 58,400 |
| 2027 | 4,085,000 | 185,000 | 68,000 |
Population vs Housing Supply
Population Added
185,000
People
Homes Delivered
68,000
Units
Housing kept pace with people added
Supply concentration by community
Top 3 communities absorbed over 30% of new supply
New supply clustered in 3 corridors
Supply concentration by Community
Top 5 Communities by Total Sales – Dubai 2018
Sales value concentrated at the top
Supply Concentration by Developer
Top Developers by Residential Supply
Top 3 developers delivered 42% of homes
Apartments VS Villas
Dubai 2018 Bedroom Mix Pyramid : Apartments vs Villas
Dubai Residential Supply By Unit Type & Bedroom Configuration
| Bed Configuration | Total Units (All Type) | Apartments | Villas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studios | 18,500 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 Bedroom | 16,800 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 Bedroom | 17,200 | 11,800 | 0 |
| 3 Bedroom | 9,500 | 4,200 | 5,300 |
| 4 Bedroom | 3,800 | 1,800 | 2,000 |
| 5 Bedroom | 1,400 | 700 | 0 |
| 5+ Bedroom | 400 | 200 | 0 |
| Others (Not Specifies) | 400 | 0 | 300 |
| Total Units | 68,000 | 18,700 | 7,600 |
Outlook for 2019 – A Summary
Estimated Residential Completions will be around: 132,800 units
| Unit Type | Units | Share of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment | 48,500 | 36.5% |
| Villa | 12,300 | 9.3% |
| Serviced / Hotel Apartment | 72,000 | 54.2% |
| Grand Total | 132,800 | 100.0% |
Dubai Residential Supply Mix (2019)
Apartment : 48,500 (36.5%)
Villa : 12,300 (9.3%)
Serviced / Hotel Apartment : 7,2000 (54.2%)
Please note : The numbers mentioned are near estimates based on DLD's Completion status and likely delivery timelines
Expected Top 5 Communities with maximum supply
| Rank | Community | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jumeirah Village Circle | 7,800 |
| 2 | Dubai South | 6,900 |
| 3 | Business Bay | 5,400 |
| 4 | Arjan | 4,800 |
| 5 | Dubailand | 4,200 |
Expected Top 5 Developers with maximum supply
| Rank | Developer | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emaar | 11,500 |
| 2 | Damac | 8,200 |
| 3 | Sobha | 5,800 |
| 4 | Binghatti | 5,100 |
| 5 | Ellington | 3,900 |
Apartments VS Villas
Dubai 2019 Bedroom Mix Pyramid
Dubai Residential Supply Bedroom Mix (2019)
| Bed Configuration | Apartments | Villas |
|---|---|---|
| Studios | 9,500 | 5,500 |
| 1 Bedroom | 11,200 | 3,100 |
| 2 Bedroom | 12,800 | 4,400 |
| 3 Bedroom | 7,900 | 4,800 |
| 4 Bedroom | 3,400 | 1,900 |
| 5 Bedroom | 1,800 | 900 |
| 5+ Bedroom | 900 | 400 |
| Others | 1,000 | 300 |
Key Inferences & Conclusions
Outlook for 2028: controlled pipeline
Sources: Public government data (Dubai Pulse) & Licensed market data (REIDIN)
Powered by