
Report
Residential Supply
2023
Dubai Residential Supply Overview 2023 – Disciplined Deliveries Meet Sustained Demand
Supply grew 6.2% YoY without flooding the market
Value
Apartments
Villas
Serviced Apartments
The YoY Delivery Timeline Doesn't Show a Flood. It Shows Discipline.
Dubai Residential Completion: Year-on-Year (2021–2023)
Completions stayed aligned with absorption
Handover delays normalized post-2021
Pipeline remains phased through 2024
Population Growth vs Housing Delivery 2021-2023
Population Growth VS Homes Delivered
| Year | Total Population | People Added | Homes Delivered |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3543000 | 184000 | 24500 |
| 2022 | 3712000 | 169000 | 27800 |
| 2023 | 3895000 | 183000 | 31200 |
Population vs Housing Supply
Population Added
183,000
People
Homes Delivered
31,200
Units
Demand outpaced new households in prime areas
Rental absorption tightened vacancy to 8.4%
Family formation drove 2BR+ uptake
Expo legacy corridors led net migration
Supply Concentration by Community
Top 3 communities delivered 38% of 2023 handovers
JVC led with phased townhouse handovers
Master-plan phasing prevented oversupply
Supply concentration by Community
Top 5 Communities by Total Sales – Dubai 2023
Luxury corridors drove 42% of sales value
Mid-market JVC sustained volume leadership
Supply Concentration by Developer
Top Developers by Residential Supply
Top 4 developers delivered 51% of supply
Branded residences lifted villa share to 22%
Apartments VS Villas
Dubai 2023 Bedroom Mix Pyramid : Apartments vs Villas
Dubai Residential Supply By Unit Type & Bedroom Configuration
| Bed Configuration | Total Units (All Type) | Apartments | Villas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studios | 4,200 | 3,800 | 400 |
| 1 Bedroom | 6,800 | 6,200 | 600 |
| 2 Bedroom | 8,400 | 6,900 | 1,500 |
| 3 Bedroom | 5,200 | 3,400 | 1,800 |
| 4 Bedroom | 2,800 | 1,200 | 1,600 |
| 5 Bedroom | 1,200 | 300 | 900 |
| 5+ Bedroom | 600 | 100 | 500 |
| Others (Not Specifies) | 1,000 | 700 | 300 |
| Total Units | 30,200 | 22,600 | 7,600 |
Outlook for 2024 – A Summary
Estimated Residential Completions will be around: 41,100 units
| Unit Type | Units | Share of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment | 28,500 | 69.3% |
| Villa | 9,200 | 22.4% |
| Serviced / Hotel Apartment | 3,400 | 8.3% |
| Grand Total | 41,100 | 100.0% |
Dubai Residential Supply Mix (2024)
Apartment : 28500 (69.3%)
Villa : 9200 (22.4%)
Serviced / Hotel Apartment : 3400 (8.3%)
Please note : The numbers mentioned are near estimates based on DLD's Completion status and likely delivery timelines
Expected Top 5 Communities with maximum supply
| Rank | Community | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dubai South | 4,200 |
| 2 | Jumeirah Village Circle | 3,850 |
| 3 | Business Bay | 3,120 |
| 4 | Arjan | 2,780 |
| 5 | Dubailand | 2,540 |
Expected Top 5 Developers with maximum supply
| Rank | Developer | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emaar Properties | 5,800 |
| 2 | Damac Properties | 4,650 |
| 3 | Sobha Realty | 3,900 |
| 4 | Ellington Properties | 2,850 |
| 5 | Binghatti Developers | 2,600 |
Apartments VS Villas
Dubai 2024 Bedroom Mix Pyramid
Dubai Residential Supply Bedroom Mix (2024)
| Bed Configuration | Apartments | Villas |
|---|---|---|
| Studios | 3,200 | 300 |
| 1 Bedroom | 5,400 | 500 |
| 2 Bedroom | 6,100 | 1,300 |
| 3 Bedroom | 3,000 | 1,600 |
| 4 Bedroom | 1,100 | 1,400 |
| 5 Bedroom | 280 | 800 |
| 5+ Bedroom | 90 | 420 |
| Others | 600 | 280 |
Key Inferences & Conclusions
Discipline sustained price resilience
2024 outlook hinges on phased handovers
Sources: Public government data (Dubai Pulse) & Licensed market data (REIDIN)
Powered by